UG Hip-Hop Awards 2017 Nominees List.

On 1st July 2017, The UG Hip-Hop Awards administration put out a call for submissions of works for the second installment of the UG Hip-Hop Awards. Works released between 1st July 2016 to 30th June of 2017 were submitted in by different artists/managers/label representatives.

In this year’s Awards installment there was a significant increase in the number of submissions and more quality works submitted. After a month’s deliberation by a panel of judges we’re pleased to announce the UG Hip-Hop Awards 2017 nominees. The nominees list is made up of rappers whose works stood out for the past year in addition to media personalities whose platforms have significantly contributed to the growth of UG Hip-Hop and made it a more influential genre in Uganda.

The voting lines will be open on 1st October up to 30th November and the ceremony will take place on 14th December 2017.

Male Artist/Rapper of the Year

  •  Pryce Teeba
  • Mun*G
  • Fefe Busi
  • Byg Ben
  • Gravity

Female Artist/Rapper of the Year

  •  Fasie
  • MC Yallah
  • Shirley May
  • Ninja C
  • Malika

Rookie Of the year

  • Fik Fameica
  • Lagum
  • J-Wats
  • K.S.L
  • JK Lubanto

Mixtape of the Year

  •  Not for Sale – Flex D’Paper
  • Xtension – Lagum
  • Blind Faith Mixtape – O.P.U KobokoBoy
  • Bunyoro Ha Map – Crazie Wispa
  • Rap Holds a Fascination – Stylus

Central Rapper of the Year

  • Keya Nemesis
  • Fik Fameica
  • Da Agent
  • Fefe Bussi
  • St. Nellysade

Northern Rapper of the Year

  • O.P.U KobokoBoy
  • Gbaraspoken
  • MC Wang JOK
  • Ken Lee
  • Toobi Smolz

Eastern Rapper of the year

  • Pyramid MC
  • 1Rail
  • Buka Chimey
  • Benjamin Prince
  • Leumas

Western Rapper of the Year

  • Amani Amaniga
  • T-Bro
  • Crazie Wispa
  • Slenda MC
  • Trigga Trigga

Rap Fusion of the Year

  •  Big Bumpa – Kemishan & Mun*G
  • Can’t Put Me Down – Nellysade & Nutty Neithan
  • Tumunonye – Navio
  • Kapanka – Bantu Clan
  • Some Day – Phila & Radney

Deejay of the Year

  • Dj Crim
  • Tha Dropout
  • DJ Slugface
  • DJ Slaughter Elly
  • DJ Cacie

 Producer of the year

  • Baru
  • Nase Avatar
  • Aethan
  • Josh SB
  • Simon Elly

Diaspora Rapper of the year

  •  J Baller
  • L.I
  • Double S
  • S.T.R.A.P
  • Papastone

Album of the year

  • African Childhood Story – K.S.L
  • Last Breed – Mickey Solo
  • Something From Nothing – 92XL (Suspekt, Mal-X, Simon Elly)
  • Tutambula Na Bitambula – Big Sam

Song of the year

  •  Bust a Shot – The Mith ft. Nutty Neithan
  • Mpambana – MC Yallah
  • Bobi Wine – Pryce Teeba
  • Zagwa – Amani Amaniga
  • Buli Kiro – Play01 ft. J-Wats

Collaboration of the year

  •  Vuqa Cypher – Keko, BigTril, Mith, Nellysade, Peter Miles, Nutty Neithan, CODE, Ruyonga
  • On the Wings – Mal-X, Suspekt & Agee
  • Uhangosasa – Byg Ben ft. Keko
  • Mudaala – Aethan ft. Tucker, Keko & JB
  • Nvuga Kampala (rmx) – Delboy, Flex D’Paper, Play01, Mickey Solo, Habo, Pryce Teeba

Video of the year

  • Rather You than Me – Atlas Da African
  • God DNA – Josh SB ft. Ruyonga
  • Vuqa Cypher
  • Kuba Engalo – Jora MC
  • Rider – Navio

Lyricist of the year

  • Brooks – I Pray
  • St. Nellysade – 2016 Rap Up
  • Suspekt – Finally Found
  • Stylus – New Level New Devils
  • Keya Nemesis -Bad

Inspirational Song of the year

  • Power – Mal-X
  • I Pray – Brooks Aftermath
  • Kyendiba – NTM
  • Buwanguzi – Fenrico Lugga
  • My Jesus – Derrick Tha Priest

Sweet 16 (Verse of the year)

  • Nvuga Kampala – Play01
  • 6am in Nairobi – Flex D’Paper
  • Vuqa Cypher – TimothyCODE
  • Shabba (rmx) – Tucker HD
  • Lens on – Barna

Media Personality of the Year

  • Mr. Skillz (Xfm)
  • The Only Jaluo (Sanyu FM)
  • Toni Blayze (Magic FM)
  • Forever MC (Magic One TV)
  • Byg Kahuna (Hot 100FM

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Powered by Calculate Your BMI