EXCLUSIVE: MTN UG Hip-Hop Awards Nominees 2019.

  • To Vote SMS; UGHHA<space> Artist Code to 7197 e.g UGHHA 1F
  • Each SMS costs UGX 220

Male Rapper of the Year

  • Mun*G (1A)
  • Fik Fameica (1B)
  • Fefe Bussi (1C)
  • JK Lubanto (1D)
  • Jim Nola MC (1E)

Female Rapper of the Year

  • MC Yallah(2A )
  • Recho Rey (2B)
  • Tushi Polo (2C)
  • Fasie (2D)
  • Race T (2E)

Album of the Year 

  • oMUNGi Attibwa (3A) – Mun*G
  • On My Own (3B) – J-Wats
  • African Reality (3C)  -AJO
  • Affropucino (3D) – Blixxack
  • Labongo & Gipir (3E) – Judas Rap Knowledge

Song of the year

  • Yenze Aliko (4A) – Flex D’Paper
  • Terikuzikiza (4B) – Recho Rey
  • Iddi Aimin Dada (4C) – Fefe Bussi
  • Firimu (4D) – JK Lubanto
  • Wubila Hater (4E) – KSL

Producer of the Year

  • Mio Made (5A)
  • Dagg Mizzo (5B)
  • Baru (5C)
  • Nase Avatar (5D)
  • Yung Jey Basalesale (5E)

Collaboration of the Year 

  • Paper (6A) – Navio, Ice Prince, The Mith
  • Red Cypher (6B) – Josh SB, Ginsu, Ruyonga, Barna, Wake & DJ Stef
  • Holla Remix (6C) – J-Wats, Pryce Teeba, Flex D’Paper, DelBoy, Play01, Byg Ben
  • Emisana N’Ekiro (6D) – Blixxack & Tucker HD
  • Gangasta (6E) – DJ Crim, T-Bro & Lyrical G

Inspirational song of the year

  • Believe (7A) – Emmix
  • Brokeness (7B) – Jesse10s
  • Ngenze (7C) – Bawanguzi Of Souls
  • Press On (7D) – Barna
  • Life is Beautiful (7E) – Lyrical Mycheal & Anthony Faulkner

Video of the year

  • Paper (8A) – Navio, Ice Prince & The Mith
  • Firimu (8B) – JK Lubanto
  • Sconto (8C) – Fik Fameica
  • Terikuzikiza (8D) – Recho Rey
  • Iddi Amin Dada (8E) – Fefe Bussi

Lyricist of the year 

  • AJO (9A) – Transcend
  • St. Nellysade (9B) – Rap Up 2017
  • Blixxack (9C) – The Proem
  • Recho Rey (9D) – Terikuzikiza
  • Tushi Polo (9E) – Ke’Kaseera

Rookie of the year 

  • Mootownoh (10A)
  • DelBoy (10B)
  • Keinoh (10C)
  • Recho Rey (10D)
  • Tushi Polo (10E)

Sweet 16 (Verse of the year)

  • Slavery (11A) – Suspekt
  • Paper (11B) – The Mith
  • Mpambana (11C) – MC Yallah
  • The Proem (11D) – Blixxack
  • Snapbacks (11E) – KSL

Mixtape of The year

  • Kingdome Come (12A) – Dagg Mizzo
  • Broken Master Piece (12B) – A1 Fresh
  • The Intro (12C) – Larry
  • Trap House Memoirs (12D) -Sliq Teq
  • November Came Late (12E) – Ledra & MAFB

Deejay of the Year

  • Deejay Crim (13A)
  • Tha DropOut (13B)
  • DJ Slaughter Elly (13C)
  • Deejay Lolah (13D)

Media Personality of the Year

  • The Mith & DJ Crim (14A)  –  Double Trouble (Urban TV)
  • Toobi S.M.O.L.Z (14B)  –  Radio King 90.2FM
  • Byg Kahuna (14C) – Hot 100
  • Meester Deejay & Slaughter Elly (14D) – SNMS (Radio City)
  • Calvin Da Entertainer (14E) – Jam 101/Horizon Vibe (UBC TV)

Rap Fusion of the Year

  • Nielewe (15A) – Navio, Vanessa Mdee
  • Tubikole (15B) – Fik Fameica & Vinka
  • Karamu (15C) – Amani Amaniga
  • Habiba (15D) – St. Nellysade & AB Kale
  • Gukubila (15E) – Lyrical Mychael

Diaspora Act of the Year

  • Blixxack (16A)
  • Jesse 10S (16B)
  • L.I (16C)
  • Kleo Namiiro (16D)

Western Rapper of the Year

  • Amani Amaniga (17A)
  • Crazie Wispa (17B)
  • T-Bro The King Kiga (17C)
  • Sagio Mhza (17D)
  • Xamion’t (17E)

Northern Rapper of The Year

  • Gbaraspoken Emcee (18A)
  • O.P.U KobokoBoy (18B)
  • Toobi S.M.O.L.Z (18C)
  • Ken Lee (18D)
  • Judas Rapknowledge (18E)

Central Rapper of the year

  • JK Lubanto (19A)
  • Fefe Bussi (19B)
  • Jim Nola MC (19C)
  • Gravity Omutujju (19D)
  • Recho Rey (19E)

Eastern Rapper of the year

  • Leumas Owabajaja (20A)
  • HID 16TH (20B)
  • Gibbon MC (20C)
  • MamRe Snares (20D)

1 Comment on EXCLUSIVE: MTN UG Hip-Hop Awards Nominees 2019.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*