UG Hip-Hop Awards 2016 Nominees List

The long wait is finally over.  We want to thank you for your efforts in making the UG hip-hop awards a reality up to this stage. We have received an immense support from all stakeholders of the industry. After a long deliberation by the judges we’ve been able to release thenominees of the inaugural UG Hip-Hop Awards.The judges’ panel shortlisted the nominees who qualified for this years UG Hip-hop Awards, and they are as follows.

Male Rapper of the Year

  • Pryce Teeba
  • Navio
  • Gravity
  • Mun*G
  • BigTril

Song of the Year

  • Side Zeno – Pryce Teeba
  • Mutima – Keko Tyson
  • Kigozi – Navio
  • Malala – Victor Kamenyo
  • Tunyumize – Gravity

Collaboration of the Year

  • Empisa – Ruyonga ft. Nandujja & St. Nelly-sade
  • Batuwulira – BigTril ft. Fille
  • Crazy – Mckenzie ft. Navio & Keko
  • Nsekula – Fefe Bussi ft. Sheebah
  • All Femcee Cypher – Fasie, Keko, Yallah, Sphynx, Twitch, Ninja C, Zion & Agee

Video of the year

  • Gbesile – Navio ft. Burna Boy
  • Tsunami – Atlas Da African
  • Drink Party – Opu
  • Emergency – Nemesis
  • Dreams – Kracbone

Lyricist of The year

  • Ebaluwa – St. Nelly-sade
  • First Family – The Mith
  • Misinde – Keko
  • Hip-Hop Kijjulo – Brooks AfterMathematics
  • Kumbe Anjagala – Luganda XLz

Inspirational of the year

  • Ekitakumenya – Ruyonga
  • Togwamu Ssubi – Benzeri
  • Hallelujah -1Der JR
  • Victory – Flex D’Paper
  • In Awe of You – Rugged Made

Rookie of the year

  • Young Cardamom & HAB
  • AJO
  • Nemesis
  • Herninjaness Ninja c
  • Barna

Sweet 16

  • Calm before the Storm – Tucker HD
  • Redefinitions – Ruyonga
  • Kingin’ – Patrobas
  • Gritty Cypher 2 – Payne Keelah
  • Who Killed Hip-Hop – Enygma

Mixtape of the year

  • Kambajulire – Pryce Teeba
  • Love from Venus – Keko
  • Keep the Fame – Sulfuric
  • Dorm Room Experience – High Society Music
  • The Enygma Machine – Enygma

Central artist of the year

  • Fefe Bussi
  • Victor Kamenyo
  • Gravity
  • St. Nelly-sade
  • Nemesis

Eastern artist of the year

  • Byg Ben
  • Buka Chimey
  • 1Rail
  • Ram Kigozi
  • Leumas

Northern artist of the year

  • Mc Wang Jok
  • Toobi Smallz
  • G-Wills
  • Acholi Rapper Lobby
  • Lumix (R.I.P)

Western artist of the year

  • Amaani Amanigger
  • T-bro
  • B-trabol
  • Skylanta
  • Qreaus

Rap Fusion of the year

  • Eh Mama – Mith ft. Maro
  • Ghost – Maurice ft. Ruyonga
  • Njogereza – Navio
  • Ndakwikundira – Mckenzie ft. Kahiri, The Mith, Ruyonga, & Lilian Mbabazi
  • Mutima – Keko Town

Media Personality of the year

  • So Severe (Touch FM)
  • Mister Deejay (Radio City)
  • Byg Kahuna (Hot 100)
  • Segawa Salim (UrbanHype.net)
  • Kyle (New Vision)

Deejay of the Year

  • Tha Dropout
  • DJ Twonjex
  • DJ Slugface
  • Deejay Crim
  • DJ Shiru

Producer of the Year

  • The Weezy (Batuwulira)
  • Samurae (Ndakwikundira)
  • Nase Avatar (No Apologies)
  • Lawraid Vibes (Stories of Elevation)
  • Baru (Side Zeno/Kambajulire)

Diaspora Act of the year

  • Rashy K (Yenze)
  • Double S (Styles and Flows)
  • S.T.R.A.P. (Listen)
  • Kleo (Come too far)
  • Ston City (Afrikan Magic)

Female Artist of the Year

  • MC Yallah
  • Keko
  • The Sphynx
  • Lady Slyke
  • Fasie

6 Comments on UG Hip-Hop Awards 2016 Nominees List

  1. I thout the Eodub and URL were part of the Ug HipHop activities that happened , why not the honour and the honour for the participants too … just asking

1 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. UG HipHop Awards 2016: Ruyonga, DJ Twonjex earn top nominee spots | UG Christian News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*